Monday, May 30, 2011

Polka Dot Kits = Fun : )

Heya Lubbly Jubblies : )

Sooooo I have kinda had a mojo that seems to be absent quite alot these days.....

I was sitting at my scrappy desk on the weekend TRYING to get the creative juices flowing to get some dt work done.....I mean the dt work I had to do was FAB....I SHOULD have been so inspired and awesomely creative...BUT...NOPE....the juices weren't flowing.....

Sooooo there I was sitting there going.....Oh CRAP......and then.....I looked over and saw the little pizza box sitting quietly (yes quietly...pizza boxes can be very loud you know) all by itself.....so I went over and had a peep inside....and low and behold there was The Polka Dot Place kit (Apple Blossom Place) I'd recieved earlier on in the week.....

It spoke to me....it said.....play with me....you don't need to think...I am already co-ordinated......I'm a no brainer.....

And I went....."OH NO I'm going BONKERS.....the kit is talking to me"....but I threw caution to the wind.....crazy or not I wanted to create....AND I DID.....

So THANKS BRIDGE.....your kit saved the day.....

Here's what I did....and let me tell you I have enough left over for ATLEAST 2 more lo's and a few cards....how cool is that?


Bridge's AWESOME handmade flowers (LOVE how there is always atleast one hand made goody in these kits)...oh and fabric....they always have some neato fabric in them....


Layers yeah baby yeah....


And Another....the little alpha stickers were so cool.....used them as a border down one side of the page...then stitched over the top....



More handmade flowery goodness : ) Oh and the kit comes with some gorgeous handmade flags too!


More layers...


Well I'm off to clean...YUCK!!! Hopefully after the cleaning....I will get creating cos the juices are flowing again....wooohooo

Oh and my camera DIED today.....soooooo I'm unable to take any photos of lo's......lucky I've already taken photo's of ones I need to post this week...but have no idea what I'll do without a camera.....ARRRGGHHHHHH!!!!!!

Love and Peace xox

5 comments:

Rachael Funnell said...

Ohhhh My Jess!!! Your Layouts are speaking to me..... & They are saying FAN FAB U LAS!! We are all FAN FAB U LAS & I would have to agree with them!! LOL! see your not the only 1 who is going Bonkers..... hehehehe
No but! both layouts rock girl......
Enjoy your Week!
XXX

Cathy said...

OMG Jess awesome creations.. such fabulous layering and texture and so many scrummy bits which you do so well!!! I think you need to send some of you mojo my way! Have a fabulous week gorgeous :)))

Felicity said...

you know what Jess.. I am so GLAD that pizza box spoke.. because.. those pages ROCK!
how has for mojo.. mine went ALOW.. but I think its back :))
x

Marelize said...

Both layouts are fantastic Jess! Love all the gorgeous detail! :)

laterg8r said...

those layers are fantastic - love that dimension :D