Friday, November 26, 2010

Fab News & Some Garden Goodness....

First of all i would like to announce.....drum roll please......I am on the DT for the most AWESOME Scrappy Shop.....My 2 Angels!!!! WOW...I was thrilled when Tracy asked my to be part of her FABULOUS team....even though my style is neither shabby or grunge....she still asked me.....YAY!!!!
I can't wait to start creating some lo's with the beautiful products Tracy has at My 2 Angels......So go on go check it out...you won't be dissapointed : )

And secondly......I have actually created a lo that wasn't for a challenge....I know.....crazy huh? lol This lo is of Elijah helping in the garden....thank goodness he LOVES to water the plants as I'm a very lazy gardener and have been known to kill unkillable plants......


Don't you just love that chippy from The Chip Chop Shop??? The little yellow mushies are spun cotton and you can get them from Caramelos : )



A bit of paper ripping and rolling and a gorgeous little ladybug pin from My Little Bit of Whimsy...



I am soooo in love with these YUMMY mushy buttons from The Chip Chop Shop.....



Oh and I don't know if you've noticed...I've been adding alot of very wonky machine stitching to my recent lo's...I have been asking my Hubby for a sewing machine for agggges....and have had my eye on a fab Jenome.....Well my wonderfully thoughtful Hubby proudly presented me with a $40 woolies teeny tiny sewing machine the other night.......God Bless his cotton socks......the shocking thing is it actually works a treat! I have informed him it will be good to use until he gets me a "Proper" machine lol.....not very grateful am I.....

Well enough rambling from me....Love and Peace and Sunshine you gorgeous Ladies you xox

4 comments:

my2angels said...

So glad you are joining us at my2angels
We can't resist you ... your work is awesome and YOU are such a fun and happy chickadee that we just couldn't say no to ya :)

Leeann Pearce said...

Oh Jess a huge congrats to you...thats totally awesome and so well deserving of such an awesome scrappy girl like you... and thanks for the link to those cotton mushrooms... i just went shopping there and can't wait to get them.... they are just sooo sooo cute!!!!

Nadia C said...

hey gorgeous layout! I LOVE it!! Sewing machine huh? Well ..you cant blame him. Its not his fault, he's a man..lol..BUt at least he tried hey? CONGRATS on the my2angels spot and THANKS so very much for your kind words re: my TCR feature. Makes my day when I get a lovely comment like that!take care. keep up the good work hey?

Cathy said...

Gorgeous LO Jess... so loving the paint splatters & your mix of papers. Congrats again on your DT spot at My2Angels... well deserved!!!